United States v. Smallwood
[…] ECF No. 207.

ECF No. 213.

Neither party requested a hearing, and due to the time-sensitive nature of Defendant's request and the District's Administrative Order suspending all nonemergency criminal hearings due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the court proceeds to decide this matter on briefs.

See Administrative Order 2020-3; see also United States v. Clark, No. 19-40068-01-HLT, 2020 WL 1446895, at n.1 (D. Kan. Mar. 25, 2020) (deciding defendant's motion for temporary release without holding a hearing).

II. Legal Standard

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f), the court may reopen a detention hearing at any time before trial if it finds "information exists that was not known to the movant at the time of the hearing and that has a material bearing on the issue whether there are conditions of release that will reasonably assure the appearance of such person as required and the safety of any other person and the community." A reopening is permissible "only when there is new information that would materially influence the judgment about whether there are conditions of release that will reasonably assure that the defendant will not flee and will not harm any other person or the community."

United States v.