United States v. Skeen
[…] United States v. DeChristopher, 695 F.3d 1082, 1091 (10th Cir. 2012) (citing United States v. Diaz, 679 F.3d 1183, 1187 (10th Cir. 2012)). III. Discussion

Defendant appeals his conviction asserting: (1) the United States failed to present sufficient evidence to prove the "threatening, resisting, intimidating, or interfering" element of 36 C.F.R. § 261.3(a); (2) the United States failed to present sufficient evidence to prove the "engaged in or on account of the performance of his official duties" element of 36 C.F.R. § 261.3(a); (3) the Court abused its discretion by improperly admitting evidence of Defendant's prior acts under Fed. R. Evid. 404(b); and (4) the Court abused its discretion by excluding the testimony of Sergeant Giron. The United States contends, and the Court agrees, that Defendant also implicitly argues that 36 C.F.R. § 261.3(a) is unconstitutionally vague.

A. The United States Presented Sufficient Evidence to Support a Finding that Defendant Threatened or Intimidated Pursuant to 36 C .F.R. § 261.3(a)

Throughout the proceedings the United States has never contended that Defendant's conduct constituted resistance. As such, the Court's analysis will not include the "resisting" element of 36 C.F.R. § 261.3(a).

36 C.F.R. §261.3(a) prohibits "threatening, resisting, intimidating, or interfering with any forest officer engaged in or on account of the performance of his official duties in the protection, improvement, or administration of the National Forest . . . ." The Federal Regulations do not define "threatening," "intimidating," or "interfering," nor has the Tenth Circuit addressed what constitutes as "threatening," "intimidating," or "interfering."