United States v. Sitladeen
[…] Defendants contend that the comparative difficulty of tracking illegal aliens is not a valid basis to uphold the law because federal law prohibits tracking firearm purchasers. (Obj. at 10 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 926).) To the contrary, federal law requires importers, manufacturers, and dealers to record firearms sales, among other things. 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(1)(A). The statutory language that Defendants cite-the flush language of Title 18, United States Code, Section 926(a)-merely prohibits the Attorney General from promulgating any rules or regulations that would establish a “system of registration of firearms, firearms owners, or firearms transactions or dispositions.” 18 U.S.C. § 926(a) (flush language). Courts have interpreted this provision to “clearly” reflect “Congress' concern about any attempt by [Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms] to establish a national firearms registry.” RSM, Inc. v. Buckles, 254 F.3d 61, 67 (4th Cir. 2001).