No. 2:19-mc-57 MCE-KJN
[…] The statute notes that "property" includes any present interest in personal property, tangible or intangible, "wherever located and however held (including community property . . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 3002(12); see also §3205(a) (providing that "[c]o-owned property shall be subject to garnishment to the same extent as co-owned property is subject to garnishment under the law of the State in which such property is located."
Under the FDCPA, the government is required to provide the judgment debtor with notice of the commencement of garnishment proceedings. 28 U.S.C. § 3202(b). The judgment debtor has twenty days after receipt of the notice to request a hearing, thereby moving to quash the garnishment. 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d). If a garnishment hearing is held, the FDCPA expressly limits the issues to (1) "the probable validity of any claim of exemption by the judgment debtor;" (2) "compliance with any statutory requirement for the issuance of the post-judgment remedy granted; and (3) if the judgment is by default . . . to—(A) the probable validity of the claim for the debt which is merged in the judgment; and (B) the existence of good cause for setting aside such judgment." Id. Of note, it is the objecting party's burden to prove the grounds for the objection. 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5).
Any of a judgment debtor's property subject to sale to satisfy the judgment may be sold by judicial sale, pursuant to sections 2001, 2002, and 2004 or by execution sale pursuant to section 3203(g). §3202(e). "If a hearing is requested pursuant to subsection (d), property with respect to which the request relates shall not be sold before such hearing." Id.
Analysis
Here, the Court finds that under the FDCPA, the U.S. has sufficiently identified property subject to garnishment, and Defendant Kaur has failed to carry her burden on her objection.