No. 2:19-mc-57 MCE-KJN
[…] Co-owned property shall be subject to garnishment to the same extent as co-owned property is subject to garnishment under the law of the State in which such property is located.28 U.S.C. § 3205(a). The statute notes that "property" includes any present interest in personal property, tangible or intangible, "wherever located and however held (including community property . . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 3002(12); see also §3205(a) (providing that "[c]o-owned property shall be subject to garnishment to the same extent as co-owned property is subject to garnishment under the law of the State in which such property is located."
Under the FDCPA, the government is required to provide the judgment debtor with notice of the commencement of garnishment proceedings. 28 U.S.C. § 3202(b).