United States v. Sims
[…] In opposition, the Government advances two arguments: (1) this Court lacks authority to review Judge DeClercq's release order under 18 U.S.C. § 3145(a); and (2) modification of Defendant's bond conditions are not warranted because Defendant poses a danger to the community. (ECF No. 82 at PageID. 149-51.)

Legal Standard

“The Bail Reform Act allows both defendants and the Government to file motions to amend conditions of the defendant's pretrial release.” United States v. Bartlett, No. 23-cr-20676, 2024 WL 1715397, at *10 (E.D. Mich. Apr. 22, 2024) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3145(a)). The Bail Reform Act reads, in relevant part:

If a person is ordered released by a magistrate judge, or by a person other than a judge of a court having original jurisdiction over the offense and other than a Federal appellate court- ...
(2) the person may file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for amendment of the conditions of release.
18 U.S.C. § 3145(a)(2).

Legal Analysis

i. Authority under the Bail Reform Act

As it relates to the Government's first argument, it misstates the law. The Government argues that since the Eastern District of Michigan has original jurisdiction over the offense, and Defendant was released by Judge DeClercq, who is a judge of the Eastern District of Michigan, the statute does not give the undersigned the authority to review or amend his release order. (ECF No. 82 at PageID. 150.) This is because, as the Government argues, Defendant was not released by “a person other than a judge” of the court having original jurisdiction over the offense. (Id. (emphasis added).)

The Government, in essence, argues that Defendant's release order could only be reviewed if it were issued by a judge from a different district. See, e.g., United States v.