United States v. Simmons
[…] These circumstances were sufficient to establish probable cause that Simmons was a felon in possession of a firearm. See Barlatier v. State, 26 So.3d 29, 30-33 (Fla. Dist. App. Ct. 2009) (upholding a felon in possession conviction against a driver who had a gun under his seat). The officers' reasonable belief that Simmons was behaving unusually buttresses this conclusion, as it strengthens the inference that he was aware of the weapon and therefore knowingly possessed it.

As for the carrying a concealed weapons charge, section 790.01(2), reads in pertinent part: “ [A] person . . . who carries a concealed firearm on or about his or her person commits a felony of the third degree.” Fla. Stat. § 790.01(2) (2015). A concealed firearm is defined as “any firearm . . . which is carried on or about a person in such a manner as to conceal the firearm from the ordinary sight of another person.” Fla. Stat. § 790.001(2) (2015).