United States v. Simmons
[…] Stat. § 790.01(2) (2015), which renders it unlawful for an individual to carry a concealed weapon. Dixon, 901 F.3d at 1339.

Simmons does not seek to suppress his statements to Velazquez on the ground that the officers failed to Mirandize him. Accordingly, he has waived any such challenge. See United States v. Perez-Maldonado, 709 Fed.Appx. 548, 549 n.1 (11th Cir. 2017) (concluding that the defendant waived arguments that were not briefed in his initial brief) (citing United States v. Levy, 379 F.3d 1241, 1244 (11th Cir. 2004)).

Starting with the felon in possession charge, section 790.23(1)(a) states, in relevant part, that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to own or to have in his or her care, custody, possession, or control any firearm [or] ammunition” if he or she has been convicted of a felony in state or federal court. Fla. Stat. § 790.23(1)(a) (2016). “[E]ither actual or constructive possession [of a gun] will support a conviction” under this statute. Birch v. State, 248 So.3d 1213, 1217 (Fla. Dist. App.