United States v. Shulaya
[…] As noted above, Defendant was convicted on five counts and sentenced principally to a below-Guidelines sentence of 45 years imprisonment. (Id. at 15.)

By letter dated July 1, 2020, Mr. Shulaya filed his pro se motion for bail pending appeal pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3143. (Letter from Razheden Shulaya ("Pro Se Mot."), dated July 1, 2020 [dkt. no. 1273].) Thereafter, counsel filed a motion on behalf of Mr. Shulaya for bail pending appeal pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 3143, 3145, and 3582(c)(1)(A). (Letter from Patrick Joyce, dated Aug. 14, 2020 [dkt. no. 1283].)

II. Applicable Law

18 U.S.C. § 3143(b), which sets the standard for bail pending appeal, provides that a court "shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an offense and sentenced to a term of imprisonment" be detained pending appeal unless the court finds "by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to any other person or the community if released," and "that the appeal is not for the purpose of delay and raises a substantial question of law or fact likely to result in (i) reversal, (ii) an order for a new trial, (iii) a sentence that does not include a term of imprisonment, or (iv) a reduced sentence to a term of imprisonment less than the