Case No. 13-cv-05721-WHO
[…] United States MSJ [Dkt. No. 304] at 9:2-4. I.R.C. § 7426 provides:
If a levy has been made on property or property has been sold pursuant to a levy, any person (other than the person against whom is assessed the tax out of which such levy arose) who claims an interest in or lien on such property and that such property was wrongfully levied upon may bring a civil action against the United States in a district court of the United States. Such action may be brought without regard to whether such property has been surrendered to or sold by the Secretary.I.R.C. § 7426(a)(1). As of May 30, 2014, when the Intervenors filed their answer and cross-claims in this action, I.R.C. § 6532 provided: "[e]xcept as provided by paragraph (2), no suit or proceeding under section 7426 shall be begun after the expiration of 9 months from the date of the levy or agreement giving rise to such action." I.R.C. § 6532(c)(1). Treasury Regulations § 301.6532-3(c), referring to I.R.C. § 6502(b), explains that the "date of levy" is the date when "the notice of seizure provided in I.R.C. § 6335(a) is given."