Case No. 13-cv-05721-WHO
[…] Shipley Reply at 5. It is unclear what impact doing so would have on the liens at issue, given the amount of Shipley's outstanding tax debt to the IRS, much less how that could possibly prevent foreclosure on the DSGI stock. Moreover, while Shipley alleges that the United States is required to remove the "accrued interest caused by incorrectly applying payments" to years other than the 2004 assessment, he cites in support only I.R.C. § 6404(e), providing that the IRS may abate assessments of interest due to "any unreasonable error or delay in such payment [ ] attributable to an [IRS] officer or employee being erroneous or dilatory in performing a ministerial or managerial act[.]" Id. at 5. Applying payments received in the best interest of the United States government would appear to be neither a ministerial nor managerial act covered by that section.