Case No. 13-cv-05721-WHO
[…] California's Commercial Code § 8204 provides that "[a] restriction on transfer of a security . . . is ineffective against a person without knowledge of the restriction unless either of the following applies: (1) The security is certificated and the restriction is noted conspicuously on the security certificate. (2) The security is uncertificated and the registered owner has been notified of the restriction." (emphasis added). In addition, California Corporations Code § 418(b) provides that "[u]nless stated on the certificate . . . no restriction upon transfer . . . shall be enforceable against a transferee of the shares without actual knowledge of such restriction." (emphasis added). Finally, California Commercial Code § 174 explains that "on the certificate" means the statement must appear on the face of the certificate or on the back as long as there is a reference to the restrictions on the face. Cal. Com.