NO. 3:16-CR-00066
[…] Because the Defendant's Guilty Plea counts as an admission of the jurisdictional elements of the crime charged and subject matter jurisdiction was proper, the Motion will be denied. A certificate of appealability will not be issued.
I. Background
On May 15, 2016, a federal grand jury returned an indictment charging the Defendant with Assault with a Dangerous Weapon within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(3) and Possessing a Prohibited Object in prison in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1791(a)(2). (See Doc. 1); see also 18 U.S.C. § 7(3) (stating that "[a]ny lands acquired for the use of the United States, and under the exclusive concurrent jurisdiction thereof" count as lands within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States); United States v.