LAWRENCE K. KARLTON, District Judge.
[…] The DNA sample may be taken by force if necessary. Failure to cooperate in the collection of the DNA sample is a "class A misdemeanor, " punishable by up to one year in prison.
42 U.S.C. § 14135a(a)(4)(A) ("The Attorney General... may use or authorize the use of such means as are reasonably necessary to detain, restrain, and collect a DNA sample from an individual who refuses to cooperate in the collection of the sample"); 28 C.F.R. § 28.12(d) ("Agencies required to collect DNA samples under this section may use... such means as are reasonably necessary to detain, restrain and collect a DNA sample from an individual described in paragraph... (b) of this section who refuses to cooperate in the collection of the sample"); USMS Directives § 9.1(E)(7)(b) (pursuant to the USMS policy directive on the "Use of Nonlethal Force, " USMS personnel "are authorized... to use such means as are reasonably necessary to detain, restrain, and collect a DNA sample from an individual who is unwilling to submit to DNA