LAWRENCE K. KARLTON, District Judge.
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(a)(1) & (a)(1)(A).
The statute originally called for DNA collection only from convicted offenders. Over the years (see below), Congress added additional categories of persons to those whose DNA would be collected, added authority to use force, and added penalties for failing to cooperate in the DNA collection, as follows:
The DNA sample may be taken by force if necessary. Failure to cooperate in the collection of the DNA sample is a "class A misdemeanor, " punishable by up to one year in prison.
42 U.S.C. § 14135a(a)(4)(A) ("The Attorney General... may use or authorize the use of such means as are reasonably necessary to detain, restrain, and collect a DNA sample from an individual who refuses to cooperate in the collection of the sample"); 28 C.F.R. § 28.12(d) ("Agencies required to collect DNA samples under this section may use... such means as are reasonably necessary to detain, restrain and collect a DNA sample from an individual described in paragraph... (b) of this section who refuses to cooperate in the collection of the