Criminal No. 3:09-CR-249-D(06)
[…] See, e.g., Wise, 221 F.3d at 147. And Simpson has not established that the evidence preponderates heavily against the verdict on Count Four.
Finally, Simpson challenges his conviction on Count Seven, arguing that his registration of the domain name occurred in October 2004, before the relevant statute took effect and more than five years before the first superseding indictment was returned. In his reply brief, Simpson posits that his act of renewing the registration in October 2005 (after the statute took effect, and within the limitations period) is not an act of registration, as 18 U.S.C. § 3559(g) requires. He also maintains that, when he renewed the registration, his true identity was revealed, thereby precluding the government from proving the statutory requirement that he acted "in a manner that prevents the effective identification of or contact with the person who registers," as § 3559(g)(2)(A) requires. The court denies this ground of Simpson's motion. A reasonable jury could have found that Simpson's conduct on October 2, 2005 of renewing his registration was a registration.