United States v. SF Green Clean, LLC
[…] Given that no federal statute applies, and from an examination of other federal rules analogous to Rule 70, this Court looks to the section of California law that provides for the return of real property to creditors via a writ of possession in order determine the requirements the government must meet to obtain such a writ.

That section, California Civil Procedure Code § 715.010, states: "A judgment for possession of real property may be enforced by a writ of possession of real property issued pursuant to Section 712.010." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 715.010(a). Section 712.010 in turn states that "[a]fter entry of a judgment for possession or sale of property, a writ of possession or sale shall be issued by the clerk of the court upon application of the judgment creditor and shall be directed to the levying officer in the county where the judgment is to be enforced." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 712.010.

Such a writ of possession application must include:

(1) A description of the real property, possession of which is to be delivered to the judgment creditor in satisfaction of the judgment.