United States v. SF Green Clean, LLC
[…] Here, neither the United States nor SF Green Clean has cited to a federal statute that governs enforcement by writ of possession of the Court's order confirming the arbitration award. Given that no federal statute applies, and from an examination of other federal rules analogous to Rule 70, this Court looks to the section of California law that provides for the return of real property to creditors via a writ of possession in order determine the requirements the government must meet to obtain such a writ.

That section, California Civil Procedure Code § 715.010, states: "A judgment for possession of real property may be enforced by a writ of possession of real property issued pursuant to Section 712.010." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 715.010(a).