20-CR-00626-08 (PMH)
[…] Rodriguez, No. 19-CR-00012, 2020 WL 2787629, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. May 28, 2020).
“[T]he existence vel non of ‘extraordinary and compelling reasons' determines only whether a defendant can be considered for release-the existence of such reasons does not mandate release.” United States v. Ebbers, 432 F.Supp.3d 421, 430 (S.D.N.Y. 2020); see also United States v. Israel, No. 05-CR-01039, 2019 WL 6702522, at *11 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 9, 2019) (“A court is not required to reduce a sentence on compassionate release grounds, even if a prisoner qualifies for such reduction because of his medical condition.... [Section 3582] was drafted using the word ‘may,' not ‘must.'”). The Court must also consider the “factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable.” 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A).