United States v. Sec'y Fla. Agency for Health Care Admin.
[…] It is not.

In our legal system, a lawsuit is "authorized by law"—greenlighted, in essence—via a cause of action. Sometimes, a cause of action arises from the common law—an action for tort, breach of contract, etc. Just as often, a cause of action is created by a statute. When Congress wants to "authorize[ ]" the Attorney General to sue violators of a statute outside of the common law, it creates an express cause of action empowering him to do so. And perhaps not surprisingly, it does so pretty routinely. See, e.g. , 18 U.S.C. § 216(b) ("The Attorney General may bring a civil action in the appropriate United States district court against any person who engages in conduct constituting an offense under ... this title and ... such person shall be subject to a civil penalty of [damages]."); 18 U.S.C. § 1345(a)(1)(C) (authorizing "the Attorney General" to "commence a civil action in any Federal court to enjoin [a] violation"); 20 U.S.C. § 1706 ("The Attorney General of the United States ... for or in the name of the United States, may ... institute ... a civil action on