United States v. Sec'y Fla. Agency for Health Care Admin.
[…] It initially provides "remedies and procedures ... to any person who is being subject to discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of [Title III]." Id. § 12188(a)(1) (emphasis added). It goes on, though, to provide explicitly—and separately—for enforcement by the Attorney General. In particular, it gives the Attorney General a duty to "investigate alleged violations" of Title III and to "undertake periodic reviews of compliance" with Title III, id. § 12188(b)(1)(A)(i), as well as permission to "certify that a State law or local building code or similar ordinance that establishes accessibility requirements meets or exceeds the minimum requirements of" the ADA, id. § 12188(b)(1)(A)(ii). Most importantly here, it gives the Attorney General an express right to sue to enforce Title III: