United States v. Searcy
[…] Accordingly, the Motions for production of impeachment material pursuant to Giglio are DENIED, without prejudice.

C. Defendants' Request for Early Disclosure of Materials under the Jencks Act

Finally, all three Defendants seek early disclosure of Jencks material. Pursuant to the Jencks Act, no statement or report made by a government witness or potential government witness "shall be the subject of subpoena, discovery, or inspection until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case." 18 U.S.C. § 3500(a). Upon motion of the defendant, "[a]fter a witness called by the United States has testified on direct examination, the court shall" shall order the government to produce any statement of the witness, which relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified." 18 U.S.C. § 3500(b).

Defendants request the production of such material thirty days prior to trial.