CRIMINAL ACTION 22-CR-140
[…] As a threshold matter, the Court rejects Mr. Schwartz's attempt to distinguish his case from Hollis. Indeed, the weapon for which Mr. Schwartz was indicted was a handgun and not an assault rifle like the firearm at issue in Hollis. However, Mr. Schwartz's firearm was fitted with an auto sear, converting the handgun into a machinegun. See 26 U.S.C. § 5845(b) (“The term ‘machinegun'” includes “any part designed and intended solely and exclusively, or combination of parts designed and intended, for use in converting a weapon into a machinegun.”) (emphasis added). That Mr. Schwartz's firearm was not originally designed to operate as a machinegun does not place it outside of the definition of a machinegun.