United States v. Schuette
[…] (2) for an additional reasonable period of time until--
(A) his mental condition is so improved that trial may proceed, if the court finds that there is a substantial probability that within such additional period of time he will attain the capacity to permit the proceedings to go forward; or
(B) the pending charges against him are disposed of according to law; whichever is earlier.
Id. If, at the end of the relevant period, “the defendant's mental condition has not so improved as to permit the proceedings to go forward, the defendant is subject to the provisions of sections 4246 and 4248.” Id. Section 4246 details the civil commitment procedure for a person in the custody of the Attorney General that “is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another.” Id. § 4246(a), (d). Section 4248 details the civil commitment procedure for a person in the custody of the Attorney General that “is a sexually dangerous person.” Id. § 4248(a), (d).

B. Section 4244