United States v. Schuette
[…] United States, 362 U.S. 402 (1960) (per curiam). See S. Rep. No. 98-225, at 236 (1983), as reprinted in 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3182, 3418 (noting that § 4142(d) “in essence, adopts the standards set forth by the Supreme Court in Dusky v. United States”). In Dusky, the Supreme Court stated that the test for competency is “whether [the defendant] has sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding-and whether he has a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him.” Dusky, 362 U.S. at 402. Section 4244 asks a different question. Rather than determining whether the defendant is competent, the Court must determine whether “the defendant is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect and that he should, in lieu of being sentenced to imprisonment, be committed to a suitable facility for care or treatment.” 18 U.S.C. § 4244(d). Importantly, commitment under § 4244 “constitutes a provisional sentence of imprisonment to the maximum term authorized by law for the offense for which the defendant was found guilty.” Id.