United States v. Schuette
[…] “[U]nless otherwise defined, words will be interpreted as taking their ordinary . . . meaning . . . at the time Congress enacted the statute.” Id. (quoting Perrin v. United States, 444 U.S. 37, 42 (1979)). The Government attempts to draw a distinction between § 4241 and § 4244 by limiting § 4241 to pre-trial proceedings and § 4244 to post-trial proceedings. See Mot. at 9. However, this reading is contrary to the plain text of these provisions, which indicates that both provisions would apply to the post-conviction and pre-sentencing stage of proceedings. See 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a) (stating that a motion may be brought “[a]t any time after the commencement of a prosecution for an offense and prior to the sentencing of the defendant”); 18 U.S.C. § 4244(a) (stating that a motion may be brought “within ten days after the defendant is found guilty, and prior to the time the defendant is sentenced”). Thus, the Court agrees with Defendant that the Government's reading of § 4241 and § 4244 is contrary to a plain reading of the statutes.

Whether § 4241 or § 4244 applies to this case turns not on the stage of proceedings but on the findings that the Court must make.