United States v. Schuette
[…] A defendant found guilty of an offense, or the attorney for the Government, may, within ten days after the defendant is found guilty, and prior to the time the defendant is sentenced, file a motion for a hearing on the present mental condition of the defendant if the motion is supported by substantial information indicating that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect for the treatment of which he is in need of custody for care or treatment in a suitable facility.
18 U.S.C. § 4244(a). The Court must grant the motion “if it is of the opinion that there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect for the treatment of which he is in need of custody for care or treatment in a suitable facility.” Id. If, after a hearing, the Court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that “the defendant is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect and that he should, in lieu of being sentenced to imprisonment, be committed to a suitable facility for care or treatment, the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the Attorney General.” Id. § 4244(d). The statute then directs the Attorney General to hospitalize the defendant for care or treatment in a suitable facility. Id. Commitment of the defendant under § 4244 “constitutes a provisional sentence of imprisonment to the maximum term authorized by law for the offense for which the defendant was found guilty.” Id. If “the director of the facility in which the defendant is hospitalized . . . determines that the defendant has recovered from his mental disease or defect to such an extent that he is no longer in need of custody for care or treatment in such a facility” and the defendant's provisional sentence has not expired, the Court shall proceed to sentencing and may modify the provisional sentence. Id. § 4244(e).

III. DISCUSSION