United States v. Schuette
[…] The temporal limits on commitment identified in § 4241(d) were written “in response to the Supreme Court's decision in Jackson v. Indiana,” in which the Supreme Court held that commitment of a criminal defendant for “more than the reasonable period of time necessary to determine whether there is a substantial probability that he will attain [ ] capacity in the foreseeable future” violated the defendant's due process rights. United States v. Quintero, 995 F.3d 1044, 1051 (9th Cir. 2021) (alteration in original) (quoting Jackson v. Indiana, 406 U.S. 715, 738 (1972)). Section 4244 does not include similar temporal limits and in fact states that commitment under § 4244(d) is “a provisional sentence of imprisonment to the maximum term authorized by law for the offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 4244(d).