United States v. Schneider
[…] Within the context of the statement and with an understanding of the necessity of witness vouchers, the Court finds Zavarov was reimbursed for his expenses, rather than "paid to testify." Such payments are authorized by statute and traditionally provided to travelling witnesses. "[A] witness in attendance at any court of the United States, or before a United States Magistrate Judge, or before any person authorized to take his deposition pursuant to any rule or order of a court of the United States, shall be paid the fees and allowances provided by this section." 28 U.S.C. § 1821(a)(1). "A witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $40 per day for each day's attendance. A witness shall also be paid the attendance fee for the time necessarily occupied in going to and returning from the place of attendance at the beginning and end of such attendance or at any time during such attendance." Id. § 1821(b). Thus, such payments were made in accordance with the statute.

Schneider cannot establish a Brady violation because Schneider's defense counsel had notice of the vouchers; therefore, this evidence was not suppressed.