United States v. Schaefer
[…] Section 12003(b)(2) of the CARES Act gives the BOP the authority to lengthen the maximum time a prisoner may be released on home confinement upon a finding by the Attorney General "that emergency conditions will materially affect the functioning of the Bureau." See CARES Act, Pub. L. No. 116-136, § 12003(b)(2) (2020). On Friday night, General Barr made the requisite finding that "emergency conditions are materially affecting the functioning of the Bureau of Prisons." See April 3rd Memo.

In addition, 18 U.S.C. § 3622 provides:

The Bureau of Prisons may release a prisoner from the place of his imprisonment for a limited period if such release appears to be consistent with the purpose for which the sentence was imposed and any pertinent policy statement issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 994(a)(2), if such release otherwise appears to be consistent with the public interest and if there is reasonable cause to believe that a prisoner will honor the trust to be imposed in him, by authorizing him, under prescribed conditions, to—
(a) visit a designated place for a period not to exceed thirty days, and then return to the same or another facility, for the purpose of--
(1) visiting a relative who is dying;
(2) attending a funeral of a relative;
(3) obtaining medical treatment not otherwise available;
(4) contacting a prospective employer;
(5) establishing or reestablishing family or community ties; or
(6) engaging in any other significant activity consistent with the public interest;

(emphasis added).

Both provisions leave it to the BOP, at least in the first instance, to determine the institution to which Mr. Schaefer is designated or to permit him a furlough.