Nos. 73-1506, 73-1526, 73-1538, 73-1577, 73-1578, 73-1611 and 73-1617.
[…] The above representations in the affidavit, in conjunction with others more detailed contained therein, furnished ample probable cause for the order entered and were sufficient to demonstrate on a factual basis, as distinguished from a mere conclusion, that "other procedures reasonably appear unlikely to succeed." The statute does not require more. (Footnote omitted.)
The same holds true in the instant case.
The most serious problem before the court is whether the evidence shows activity which is proscribed by 18 U.S.C. § 1955. That is, whether the facts of this case evidence the sort of illegal gambling business, "involv[ing] five or more persons who conduct, finance, manage, supervise, direct or own all or part of such business," that Congress sought to arrest.
The statute provides in relevant part:
(a) Whoever conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an illegal gambling business shall be fined not more than $20,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.