United States v. Savage
[…] Riccobene, 709 F.2d 214, 220-21 (3d Cir. 1983).

To prove a VICAR violation under 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(5), the Government must prove that "(1) there was an 'enterprise,' (2) that engaged in 'racketeering activity,' (3) affecting interstate or foreign commerce (jurisdictional element), and (4) the defendant committed a crime of violence, (5) for the purpose of gaining entrance to or increasing or maintaining his position in the enterprise." United States v. Jones, 566 F.3d 353, 363 (3d Cir. 2009) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)).

Count 9, the VICAR conspiracy, contains elements that the RICO conspiracy does not. Specifically, for a §1959(a) conspiracy, the Government must prove that the defendant "(1) agreed with others to commit a violent crime . . . and (2) entered into that agreement 'for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity.'" United States v. Basciano, 599 F.3d 184,198-99 (2d Cir. 2010) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(5)). These two elements are not needed to prove a RICO conspiracy under 18 U.S.C. § 1962(d). Id.