determining that disclosure of summary exhibits ten days prior to trial constituted a reasonable time under Rule 1006
[…] See 16 U.S.C. § 3377(a). Thus, if a fishery management plan ("FMP") under the Magnuson-Stevens Act regulates an activity, the Lacey Act provisions do not apply to that activity.
iii. The defendant's conduct is regulated by the ASBCA FMP, which is treated as an FMP issued under the Magnuson Stevens Act.
The ASBCA regulates fishing activities for Atlantic striped bass. The Act states, in part, that "[t]he Secretary shall promulgate regulations governing fishing for Atlantic striped bass in the [EEZ] that the Secretary determines (1) are consistent with . . . section 301 of [the Magnuson-Stevens Act]," among other requirements. 16 U.S.C. § 5158(a). The ASBCA also has a provision stating that the enforcement provisions of the Magnuson-Stevens act "shall apply with respect to regulations and any plan issued under subsection (a) of this section as if such regulations or plan were issued under the Magnuson[-Stevens] Act." Id. § 5158(c) (emphasis added). That is, any regulation or plan that is (1) passed under the ASBCA and (2) to which the Magnuson-Stevens Act applies, is to be treated by the Magnuson-Stevens Act as though it were issued under the that Act.