determining that disclosure of summary exhibits ten days prior to trial constituted a reasonable time under Rule 1006
[…] Farmer, 370 F.3d 435, 440 (4th Cir. 2004).
ii. The Lacey Act provides an exception for activities regulated by a fishery management plan passed under the Magnuson-Stevens Act.
This case involves the intersection of three Acts, all of which deal with the regulation of fishing activities: (1) the Lacey Act, (2) the Magnuson-Stevens Act, and (3) the Atlantic Striped Bass Conservation Act (the "ASBCA"). The Indictment charges Saunders with two violations of the Lacey Act under 16 U.S.C. § 3372(a)(1), which makes it unlawful to "import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase any fish or wildlife or plant taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law, treaty, or regulation of the United States or in violation of any Indian tribal law." The law Saunders is alleged to have violated is found in 50 C.F.R. § 697.7(b), which prohibits fishing activities for Atlantic striped bass in the EEZ. Section 697.7(b) is issued, in part, under the authority of the ASBCA. See 50 C.F.R. § 697.1. Furthermore, section 697.7(b) incorporates the