United States v. Sasser
[…] Doc. 29. Defendant believes that by complying with all the requirements and obligations of her supervised release, obtaining full time employment, and completing counseling, termination of her supervised release is warranted. Id. at 1. The Court disagrees.

On March 24, 2010, this Court sentenced Defendant to a term of 20 months in prison followed by five years of supervised release. Doc. 19 at 2-3. On April 14, 2014, Defendant moved for early termination of her supervised release. Doc. 29 at 1.

Supervised release is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3583, which provides that a court may "terminate a term of supervised release and discharge the defendant released at any time after the expiration of one year of supervised release . . . if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant released and the interest of justice." (e)(1). "Early termination is a discretionary decision warranted in cases of changed circumstances, such as where the defendant exhibits 'exceptionally good behavior.'" United States v. Campbell, 2006 U.S. App. LEXIS 32437, 3 (6th Cir. July 25, 2006) (quoting United States v.