CRIMINAL 21cr591 (CKK)
[…] United States v. Meteer, Case No. 21-cr-630 (CJN), Minute Entry (D.D.C. Apr. 21, 2022) (same).
Two statutory provisions are relevant to the question of whether a sentencing court may impose a term of continuous incarceration that exceeds two weeks followed by a term of probation. First, Section 18 U.S.C. § 3551 (discussing authorized sentences), provides that a “defendant who has been found guilty of” any federal offense “shall be sentenced in accordance with the provision of” Chapter 227 “[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided.” 18 U.S.C. § 3551(a). Pursuant to Section 3551(b), a federal defendant shall be sentenced to “(1) a term of probation as authorized by subchapter B; (2) a fine as authorized by subchapter C, or (3) a term of imprisonment as authorized by subchapter D.” 18 U.S.C. § 3551(b).
A period of incarceration that does not exceed two weeks followed by a term of probation is also permissible under 18 U.S.C. § 3653(b)(10).