CRIMINAL 21cr591 (CKK)
[…] Pursuant to Section 3551(b), a federal defendant shall be sentenced to “(1) a term of probation as authorized by subchapter B; (2) a fine as authorized by subchapter C, or (3) a term of imprisonment as authorized by subchapter D.” 18 U.S.C. § 3551(b).
A period of incarceration that does not exceed two weeks followed by a term of probation is also permissible under 18 U.S.C. § 3653(b)(10).
Chapter 227 of Title 18 covers “Sentences, ” and it is divided into subchapter A (“General Provisions”), subchapter B (“Probation”), subchapter C (“Fines”) and subchapter D (“Imprisonment”).
Second, 18 U.S.C. § 3561, which addresses a “[s]entence of probation, ” initially provided that a federal defendant may be sentenced to a term of probation “unless . . . (1) the offense is a Class A or Class B felony and the defendant is an individual; (2) the offense is an offense for which probation has been expressly precluded; or (3) the defendant is sentenced at the same time to a term of imprisonment for the same or a different offense.” Pub. L. No. 98473, at § 212. Subsequently, Congress revised Section 3561(a)(3) by appending the phrase “that is not a petty offense” to the end of the then-existing language. See H.R. Rep. No. 103-711, at 887 (1994) (Conference Report); see Little, 2022 WL 768685, at *5-6 (concluding that “same” in Section 3561(a)(3) is an adjective that modifies “offense”).
In its current form, Section 3561(a)(3) provides that a defendant “may be sentenced to a term of probation unless . . . the defendant is sentenced at the same time to a term of imprisonment for the same or a different offense that is not a petty offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 3561(a)(3). Thus, for any federal offense other than a petty offense, Section 3561(a)(3) prohibits “imposition of both probation and straight imprisonment, ” consistent with the general rule in Section 3551(b). United States v.