United States v. Sanyaolu
[…] (quoting United States v. Crippen, 579 F.2d 340, 349 (5th Cir. 1978)).

Count One of the indictment charges as follows:

On or about July 20, 2009, in the Northern District of Georgia, the defendant, OLU KANNI SANYAOLU, also known as Kunle Sanya Olukanni, did knowingly procure, contrary to law, naturalization by the United States and United States citizenship, in violation of Title 18, United States Code, Section 1425(a).
[Doc. 1-1]. Section 1425(a) provides, "Whoever knowingly procures or attempts to procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any person, or documentary or other evidence of naturalization or of citizenship . . ." is guilty of an offense against the United States. 18 U.S.C. § 1425(a). The court finds that Count One of the indictment sufficiently alleges the offense conduct by stating the elements of the offense charged therein.