United States v. Sanchez
[…] Even if the Defendant's circumstances constituted an “exceptional reason” to grant release, the Defendant still has not overcome the presumption that he is a flight risk or a danger to the community. See United States v. Boone, No. 2:16-CR-00020-TLN, 2020 WL 1865202, at *4 (E.D. Cal. Apr. 14, 2020) (Nunley, J.) (“Defendant does not meet the conditions of release required by § 3143(a)(1) or (b)(1) because she fails to establish that she is not a flight risk. As such, Defendant's argument under 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c) is also unavailing.”).

18 U.S.C. § 3145(c) provides in relevant part that:

A person subject to detention pursuant to section 3143(a)(2) or (b)(2), and who meets the conditions of release set forth in section 3143(a)(1) or (b)(1), may be ordered released, under appropriate conditions, by the judicial officer, if it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person's detention would not be appropriate.

The Defendant asserts that he would enroll in a drug treatment program if the Court granted his release.