United States v. Samson
[…] Thus, the three properties appear to be available assets under § 3006A(f).

Although courts generally disfavor an interpretation of the CJA that would require a defendant to sell or mortgage his primary residence in order to reimburse the government for legal fees, the defendant did not raise this issue at the hearing. The court observes, however, that the Yale Street Property appears to be subject to the Texas homestead exemption, and therefore not within the purview of § 3006A(f). See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 50. See also Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 41.001(a) ("A homestead . . . [is] exempt from seizure for the claims of creditors except for encumbrances properly fixed on homestead property."). For these reasons, the court declines to base any reimbursement order on defendant's ownership interest in the Yale Street Property.