CASE NO: 6:17-cr-18-Orl-40KRS
[…] Defendant argues that "a violation of § 1512(b)(3) is complete the moment the defendant allegedly misleads another person." (Doc. 54, p. 15). That is, Defendant contends that § 1512(b)(3) is a "point-in-time" offense as opposed to a continuing offense. (Id. at p. 13). Defendant supports this proposition by citing United States v. Salinas, 373 F.3d 161 (1st Cir. 2004). In Salinas, the First Circuit addressed the issue of venue in the context of passport fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1542. Id. at 163. In relevant part, § 1542 forbids a person from "willfully and knowingly mak[ing] any false statement in an application for passport with intent to induce or secure the issuance of a passport under the authority of the United States." Id. at 165 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1542). The First Circuit interpreted the passport fraud offense to consist of two elements: "(i) the making of a false statement, (ii) with the intent to secure the issuance of a passport." Id.