CASE NO: 6:17-cr-18-Orl-40KRS
[…] Id. at 672. However, the Supreme Court found the witness tampering statute also "covers a defendant who kills with intent to prevent communication with law enforcement officers generally (i.e., with any and all law enforcement officers)." Id. at 673. The issue before the Supreme Court in Fowler was "what, if anything, the Government must show about the likelihood of a hypothetical communication with a federal law enforcement officer in circumstances where the defendant did not think specifically about any particular communication or its recipient." Id. at 673.
Title 18 U.S.C. § 1512(a)(1)(C) makes it a crime to "kill or attempt to kill . . . another person" with the "intent to . . . prevent the communication by any person to a law enforcement officer or judge of the United States of information relating to the commission or possible commission of a Federal offense."
Faced with this issue, the Supreme Court reasoned that "[t]he Government will already have shown beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant possessed the relevant broad indefinite intent, namely, the intent to prevent the victim from communicating with (unspecified) law enforcement officers."