CASE NO: 6:17-cr-18-Orl-40KRS
[…] Lucie and Fort Pierce, Florida, which are located in the Southern District of Florida. (Id.).
II. ISSUES PRESENTED
Defendant's motion challenges whether venue for Court Two—obstruction of justice—is proper in the Middle District of Florida. To resolve this issue, the Court must determine whether the charged crime was completed in the Southern District of Florida or is a continuous offense—that is, an offense which began in one district and completed in another, which may be prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed. 18 U.S.C. §§ 1512(i), 3237(a). Alternatively, the Court must decide if the offense conduct is included in the venue provision of the obstruction statute, which provides, in relevant part, that "[a] prosecution under this section . . . may be brought in the district in which the official proceeding (whether or not pending or about to be instituted) was intended to be affected." 18 U.S.C. § 1512(i).
Defendant briefs the venue issue by first tackling whether § 1512(b)(3) involves an official proceeding and whether a negative ruling on that point is fatal to venue being proper under the first prong of § 1512(i).