CASE NO: 6:17-cr-18-Orl-40KRS
[…] Accepted principles of statutory construction require this Court to interpret the words of a statute by giving them their ordinary and plain meaning and by giving each provision full effect. Id. Accordingly, the plain language of a statute is deemed to conclusively express Congress's intent unless the resulting application would lead to absurd or internally inconsistent results. United States v. Coleman, 416 F. App'x 41, 44 (11th Cir. 2011) (per curiam).
Count Two of the Indictment charges a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1512(b)(3), which states as follows:
(b) Whoever knowingly . . . engages in misleading conduct toward another person, with intent to—
. . .
(3) hinder, delay, or prevent the communication to a law enforcement officer or judge of the United States of information relating to the commission or possible commission of a Federal offense . . .
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
To obstruct justice under § 1512(b)(3), a defendant must knowingly and willfully (1) engage in misleading conduct toward another person, (2) with the intent to hinder, delay, or prevent the communication of information to a federal official, (3) about the commission or possible commission of a federal crime. United States v. Ronda, 455 F.3d 1273, 1285 (11th Cir. 2006).
To obstruct justice under § 1512(b)(3), a defendant must knowingly and willfully (1) engage in misleading conduct toward another person, (2) with the intent to hinder, delay, or prevent the communication of information to a federal official, (3) about the commission or possible commission of a federal crime. United States v. Ronda, 455 F.3d 1273, 1285 (11th Cir. 2006).
The venue provision—§ 1512(i)—provides as follows:
A prosecution under this section . . . may be brought in the district in which the official proceeding (whether or not pending or about to be instituted) was intended to be affected or in the district in which the conduct constituting the alleged offense occurred.The words "the district in which the conduct constituting the alleged offense occurred" includes multiple districts when the offense conduct begins in one district and is completed in another district, or when the offense is committed in more than one district.