CAUSE NO. A-14-CR-371-SS
[…] Haston directly relayed this information to Cox, and Cox proceeded to locate Saldana and conduct a traffic stop. Therefore, Cox had an objectively reasonable suspicion Saldana had committed multiple traffic violations as witnessed by Haston and Vargas. In addition, Cox, upon locating Saldana's truck and trailer, witnessed the trailer veering onto the shoulder before he initiated the stop. II. Second Prong of the Terry Test: The seizure was reasonably related in scope to the circumstances that justified the stop
Section 545.060(a) of the Texas Transportation Code provides that "an operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely." TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.060(a).
--------
Saldana also contends the officers' prolonged detention of him exceeded the scope of the reason for the traffic stop.