United States v. Salcido-Vega
[…] Pereira, 138 S. Ct. at 2110.

Based on that premise, Salcido advances a cascade of arguments. First, he argues that the IJ lacked jurisdiction to conduct the removal proceedings and therefore, the IJ's removal order is "void," "void ab initio," and "a legal nullity." Mot. to Dismiss at 2-3, 6, 10, 13. He relies on the regulation, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a), which provides in relevant part: "Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a); see also id. § 1003.13 (Charging documents include a notice to appear.).