United States v. Salazar-Salazar
[…] See Local Rules 7(a); 112.

Second, as to the Government's compliance with regulations governing the destruction of evidence, Defendants misinterpret the applicable requirements. Here, the seized contraband was destroyed because the amount seized exceeded the threshold amount pursuant to 28 C.F.R. 50.21. As the First Circuit has highlighted, the fact “that the evidence was destroyed in the course of implementing routine procedures militates against a finding of bad faith.” Garza, 435 F.3d at 76. Defendants claim that they were not given notice prior to the destruction of the seized narcotics. 28 C.F.R. 50.21 only requires that the agency (i.e., the FBI or DEA) with custody over the seized contraband “notify the appropriate U.S. Attorney, Assistant U.S. Attorney, or the responsible state/local prosecutor that the amount of seized contraband drug exceeding the threshold amount and its packaging, will be destroyed after sixty days from the date notice is provided of the seizures.” (emphasis added). Notably, the regulation does not require notice to the defendants or to “anyone other than the U.S. Attorney's Office.” United States v. Lopez-Felix, 21 F.3d 1117, at *4 (9th Cir. 1994). See also United States v. Gomez, 191 F.3d 1214, 1219 (10th Cir. 1999).