Argued September 17, 2004.
[…] Booker and United States v. Ameline.
543 U.S. 220, 125 S.Ct. 738, 160 L.Ed.2d 621 (2005).
409 F.3d 1073 (9th Cir.2005) (en banc).
When Sainez finally submitted to authorities, reasonable suspicion existed for the stop. Sainez's custodial arrest was proper under California and federal law. Sainez conceded that if the arrest
See United States v. Smith, 217 F.3d 746, 750 (9th Cir.2000) (explaining that seizure occurs only when "the suspect is physically subdued or submits to the assertion of authority").
See CAL. PENAL. CODE § 853.6(I) (2004) (providing for custodial arrest if "[t]he person arrested was so intoxicated that he or she could have been a danger to himself or herself or to others" or if "[t]here was a reasonable likelihood that the offense or offenses would continue or resume, or that the safety of persons or property would be imminently endangered by release of the person arrested"); see also United States v. Mota, 982 F.2d 1384, 1387 (9th Cir.1993) (describing interaction of state requirements with federal law).
Page 748.
was proper, the impounding of his car, and the search, were proper as well.