United States v. Saed
[…] Both magistrate judges and district judges may render a certification under § 3184. See Austin v. Healey, 5 F.3d 598, 601-02 (2d Cir. 1993). Here, Criminal Local Rule 7-1 expressly delegates to magistrate judges the authority to handle extradition matters. Crim. L.R. 7-1(b)(13) (N.D. Cal. 2024). Thus, the Court has authority over the instant proceedings.

B. Jurisdiction over the Fugitive

The Court has jurisdiction over a fugitive who is found within its jurisdictional boundaries. 18 U.S.C. § 3184 (“[A judge] may, upon complaint made under oath, charging any person found within his jurisdiction ... issue his warrant for the apprehension of the person so charged.”). Saed was arrested in Napa, California, which is located in this district. Thus, the Court has jurisdiction over Saed.

C. Treaty in Full Force and Effect