Case No: 2:16-cv-155-FtM-29CM
[…] (Id. ¶ 5.) On May 7, 2007, a delegate of the Secretary of the Treasury assessed $1,380,097 in estate tax against the Estate of Anthony L. Saccullo, as well as statutory interest of $71,354.38, a late filing penalty of $62,104.36, and a late payment penalty of $55,203.88. (Id. ¶ 13.) As a result of the Estate's failure to satisfy the federal estate tax owed, a federal tax lien arose and attached to all property and all rights to property of the Estate, including the Clearview Property and the Adalia Terrace Property. (Id. ¶¶ 12-16.)
III.
Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that "[i]f any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amounts . . . shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person." 26 U.S.C. § 6321. The breadth of this provision "reveals on its face that Congress meant to reach every interest in property that a taxpayer might have." U.S. v. Nat'l Bank of Commerce, 472 U.S. 713, 720 (1985).