United States v. Russell
[…] The undersigned has not found controlling or even persuasive authority in this circuit on this issue, but notes that in Conard, the court found that the defendant did not have a reasonable expectation of privacy in his property that had already been removed during an eviction and placed on his landlord's yard because "[t]he property at all pertinent times was unprotected, outside, open to view from the street in the yard of an unoccupied house, and therefore subject to being searched through or taken away by anyone who came along." Conard, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 125737, at *11-12; see also O.C.G.A. § 44-7-55(c) (providing that during the execution of a writ of possession the tenant's property may be removed and placed on the landlord's property or other property designated by the landlord or executing officer and that "[a]fter execution of the writ, such property shall be regarded as abandoned"). In this case, the discovery and seizure of the rifle, ammunition, and silencer occurred in Defendant's apartment, before those items were removed from the apartment and placed in the landlord's yard, i.e., before completion of the execution of the writ.