1:21-CR-112(10)
[…] Virtus seeks an order of restitution in the amount of $6,221,386.00, which it alleges to be the gross value of the pharmaceutical products that it lost as a result of the DEA's raid of Woodfield Distribution's warehouse. Virtus also requests an opportunity to be heard at Runsdorf's sentencing hearing.
II. Analysis
A. Legal Standard
Section 2320 of Title 18 of the United States Code criminalizes the offense of trafficking in counterfeit goods or services. Restitution for victims harmed by a violation of § 2320 is subject to the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 2323. See 18 U.S.C. § 2320(c) (“[R]estitution relating to this section shall be subject to section 2323, to the extent provided in that section, in addition to any other similar remedies provided by law.”).