1:21-CR-112(10)
[…] Neuman, 406 Fed.Appx. 847, 848-49, 852 n.4 (5th Cir. 2010) (mentioning that Nike received restitution as a victim under the MVRA where the defendant violated 18 U.S.C. § 2320 by trafficking and conspiring to traffic “counterfeit Nike shoes”); United States v. Beydoun, 469 F.3d 102, 104, 109 (5th Cir. 2006) (discussing restitution owed to “the legitimate sellers of Zig-Zag rolling papers” where the defendant “conspired with others to import cigarette rolling papers falsely trademarked as ‘Zig-Zags'”). Indeed, the very language of § 2320 characterizes victims of the offense of trafficking in counterfeit goods to include “producers and sellers of legitimate goods or services affected by conduct involved in the offense,” “holders of intellectual property rights in such goods or services,” and “the legal representatives of such producers, sellers, and holders.” 18 U.S.C. § 2320(e)(2) (describing the persons who may “submit victim impact statements” to assist with preparation of the defendant's presentence