United States v. Rufus
[…] Herring v. Georgia, 39 S.E. 866 (Ga. 1901).

Defendant was convicted under Ga. Code Ann. § 16-13-30, which provides that “it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell, or possess with intent to distribute any controlled substance.” He also was convicted under Ga. Code Ann. § 16-11-106, which states: “Any person who shall have on or within arm's reach of his or her person a firearm or a knife having a blade of three or more inches in length during the commission of, or the attempt to commit . . . [a]ny crime involving the possession, manufacture, delivery, distribution, dispensing, administering, selling, or possession with intent to distribute any controlled substance or marijuana as provided in Code Section 16-13-30 . . . and which crime is a felony, commits a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by confinement for a period of five years, such sentence to run consecutively to