United States v. Rufus
[…] It does not apply to all, but is restricted to the class or condition of persons who may not lawfully do the act. In such a case the acts done amount to an offense only when done by particular persons, and in an indictment charging the offense it is absolutely essential that facts should be set forth which clearly aver that the commission of the acts by the persons charged is an offense against the law.”

Herring v. Georgia, 39 S.E. 866 (Ga. 1901).

Defendant was convicted under Ga. Code Ann. § 16-13-30, which provides that “it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell, or possess with intent to distribute any controlled substance.” He also was convicted under Ga.