1:22CV495
[…] perform tests where such testing is not otherwise reasonably available under this part and part C (including fees for testing), make reports and provide information the Administrator may reasonably require to determine whether the manufacturer or other person has acted or is acting in compliance with this part and part C and regulations thereunder, or to otherwise carry out the provision of this part and part C, and shall, upon request of an officer or employee duly designated by the Administrator, permit such officer or employee at reasonable times to have access to and copy such records.42 U.S.C. § 7542(a) (emphasis added.) By its terms, this provision thus covers “manufacturers” and “other persons subject to the requirements of this part or part C.” “[T]his part” refers to Part A of the CAA, which houses both the above-quoted informationgathering provision and Section 203's defeat device prohibitions. Amendments to the Clean Air Act, Pub. Law. No. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2471 (1990).