1:22CV495
[…] (Doc. 36 at 19 (citing Doc. 1 ¶¶ 61-68).) Defendants further contend that they are not “persons subject to the requirements of [Part A].” (Id. at 21.) Defendants claim that such “persons” must be “directly involved” in manufacturing and that the “requirements” of Part A do not include the “prohibitions” of the defeat device provision arguably applicable to them. (Id. at 2122.)
The Government responds that Defendants are plausibly “other persons” subject to Part A's requirements. Pointing to the legislative text and history, the Government contends that “other § 7550(1), (9). Section 208, in turn, covers manufacturers of both motor vehicles and engines, and of parts. The Government's allegations relate to parts. The definition of “manufacturer” for parts under the CAA is “any person engaged in the manufacturing, assembling or rebuilding of any device, system, part, component or element of design which is installed in or on motor vehicles or motor vehicle engines.” 42 U.S.C. § 7550(9). persons” include those subject to the defeat device provisions. (Doc. 40 at 28-30.) In the Government's view, Defendants' position that it can be subject to the prohibitions of Part A, but not its requirements, creates a “distinction without a difference.”