CRIMINAL 22-cr-012-WJM
[…] (4) that she did not give Rudolph an ultimatum to leave his wife before Bianca died, and
(5) that he had previously only proclaimed his innocence to her.(ECF No. 121 at 3 (citing ECF No. 53).) On the same day, despite her testimony, the grand jury returned an indictment charging Rudolph with foreign murder and mail fraud. (ECF No. 26.) On February 9, 2022, the grand jury returned a Superseding Indictment against Rudolph which added Milliron as a Defendant and charged her with multiple counts, including Count 3: being an accessory after the fact in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 3. (ECF No. 53.)
18 U.S.C. § 3 provides that “[w]hoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact.” Count 3 of the Superseding Indictment reads: