United States v. Ruby-Burrow
[…] Paraza-Cabrera, No. 2:04-cr-00164, 2004 WL 1638247, at *6 (D. Utah July 21, 2004) (quoting Terry, 392 U.S. at 20.); see also King, 990 F.2d at 1558. The Court finds that Trooper Harris's actions were both reasonable and justified based on Trooper Harris's authority under Utah law and the circumstances surrounding the accident.

Utah code authorizes Trooper Harris to remove any vehicle damaged in an accident from the highway. Utah Code Ann. § 41-6a-401.9(1) states: "As a result of a motor vehicle accident, a law enforcement agency with jurisdiction may, without the consent of the owner or carrier, remove a vehicle . . . that . . . has been damaged or spilled within . . . any portion of the roadway on the state highway system." Bateman's pickup truck and the blue minivan sustained damage in the accident; therefore, Trooper Harris had the authority to remove both vehicles from the 5300 South off-ramp.