United States v. Ruby-Burrow
[…] Bateman's pickup truck and the blue minivan sustained damage in the accident; therefore, Trooper Harris had the authority to remove both vehicles from the 5300 South off-ramp.

Furthermore, Utah Code requires a vehicle owner to maintain proper security or insurance when operating a vehicle on Utah's roadways. See Utah Code Ann. § 41-12a-301. Pursuant to Utah Code Ann. § 41-1a-1101(2)(a), Trooper Harris has the authority to "seize and take possession of any vehicle that is being operated on a highway without owner's or operator's security in effect for the vehicle as required under Section 41-12a-301 . . . ." In this case, Bateman provided Trooper Harris with several insurance documents that were expired. (Tr. at 10:18-20.) At that point in the investigation, Trooper Harris could reasonably conclude that Bateman's vehicle was likely to be impounded pursuant to § 41-1a-1101(2)(a).