No. 80-5561 Summary Calendar.
[…] Appellants granted permission. Upon opening the hatch to the hull, the agents discovered approximately eighteen to twenty bales of marijuana.
Customs waters are defined in 19 U.S.C. § 1401(j) as waters within four leagues of the coast of the United States.
Appellants sought to have the marijuana suppressed on the ground that the customs agents lacked sufficient suspicion to stop their vessel. The trial court denied their motion. The trial court, in a bench trial, convicted appellants, Hector Tapanes Ruano and Alfredo Anibal Montejo Menchero, of importation of marijuana in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 952(a) and 18 U.S.C. § 2, and possession of marijuana with intent to distribute in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) and 18 U.S.C. § 2.
21 U.S.C. § 952(a) provides, in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful to import into the customs territory of the United States from any place outside thereof (but within the United States), or to import into the United States from any place outside thereof, any controlled substance in schedule I or II of this chapter, or any narcotic drug in schedule III, IV, or V of subchapter I of this chapter . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 2 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.