2:19 Civ. 5770 (WFK) (VMS)
[…] See 10/12/2023 Order (permitting Defendant to file an opposition by 11/10/2023 and Plaintiff to file a reply by 11/24/2023).
II. DISCUSSION
The Court first determines whether this action is on appeal and, given that the action is not on appeal, decides the merits of the motion to compel post-judgment discovery at ECF No. 56.
A. This Action Is No Longer On Appeal
At issue here is Defendant's appeal before the Supreme Court. Defendant's notice of appeal invokes 28 U.S.C. § 2101(b), which provides for certain “direct appeal[s] to the Supreme Court . . . authorized by law . . . from a decision of a district court in any civil action, suit or proceeding,” and Rules 23.2 and 23.3 of the Rules of the Supreme Court of the United States, which permit “[a] party to a judgment sought to be reviewed” to request a “stay [of the] enforcement of that judgment” where the party intends to seek a writ of certiorari from the Supreme Court in accordance with 28