United States v. Ross
[…] Id. at 532.

Here, the Sixth Circuit affirmed the District Court on May 31, 2013. Defendant did not file a petition for a writ of certiorari with the Supreme Court, but the time in which he could have filed a petition for a writ of certiorari expired on August 29, 2013, i.e., 90-days from the Sixth Circuit's judgment. See Clay, 537 U.S. at 525, 532; see also 28 U.S.C. § 2101(c) ("Any other appeal or any writ of certiorari intended to bring any judgment or decree in a civil action, suit or proceeding before the Supreme Court for review shall be taken or applied for within ninety days after the entry of such judgment or decree."); U.S. SUP. CT. R. 13.1 ("Unless otherwise provided by law, a petition for a writ of certiorari to review a judgment in any case, civil or criminal, entered by . . . a United States court of appeals . . . is timely when it is filed with the Clerk of this Court within 90 days after entry of the