United States v. Rooney
[…] Moreover, "the clear language of § 3664(k) allows a defendant to notify the court of any change in his economic circumstances that might affect his ability to pay restitution." Maestrelli, 156 Fed. Appx. at 146 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3664(k)). In other words, the statute permits the modification of a restitution order based on a change in a defendant's ability to pay, but not a change in his obligation to pay. Id.

C

Rooney next argues that this court has the authority to amend his restitution obligation under its authority to modify conditions of probation pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3563(c), which provides:

The court may modify, reduce, or enlarge the conditions of a sentence of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of probation, pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation and the provisions applicable to the initial setting of the conditions of probation.
18 U.S.C. § 3563(c). Section 3563(c), however, must be interpreted consistently with the MVRA, which "set[s] up a specific and detailed scheme addressing the issuance and modification of restitution orders arising out of criminal prosecutions." United States v.