United States v. Romero-Lobato
[…] Defendant's immigration proceedings began on September 30, 1995, when he was first served with his OSC while in detention at juvenile hall, and his removal order became final on July 31, 1996. (ECF No. 51-1 at 2; 52-1 at 2). Thus, his case is governed by the previous INA framework rather than the new IIRIRA regulations.

The issue of which law governs defendant's case is inconsequential, however, because as defendant states in his reply, the old and new regulations at issue are largely the same, albeit codified in different places. (ECF No. 54 at 5). 8 C.F.R. §103.5a(c)(2)(ii) was the old notice provision concerning minors, which required that where an alien is less than 14 years old, "service shall be made upon the person with whom [the minor] resides; whenever possible, service shall also be made on the near relative, guardian, committee, or friend." The current notice provision to which the government cites, 8 C.F.R. §1236.2, redirects the reader to §103.8(c)(2(ii), which is identical to the old §103.5a(c)(2)(ii).