United States v. Rojas
[…] And given the Psychologist's representation that Rojas is not stable enough for transport, dismissing the indictment may actually put Rojas in harm's way some 3000 miles from the Reno area. (ECF No. 80 (sealed) at 1-2.) Moreover, the Psychologist also states in her letter that she will likely recommend in her report an additional period of restoration because Rojas' “competency related skills remain compromised by his active psychiatric symptoms[.]” (Id. at 1.) If she makes such a recommendation to the Court, that would bring the Court from the realm of Section 4241(d)(1) into the realm of Section 4241(d)(2), which provides that the Attorney General may hospitalize Rojas for treatment “for an additional reasonable period of time until” “his mental condition is so improved that trial may proceed, if the court finds that there is a substantial probability that within such additional period of time he will attain the capacity to permit the proceedings to go forward[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d)(2)(A).