United States v. Rojas
[…] (Id. at 1-2.)

The Court takes judicial notice of the fact that FMC Devens is located in Massachusetts, and is nearly 3000 miles from Reno, Nevada. See BOP, FMC Devens (last visited August 22 2023) https://perma.cc/E6E8-Z8CY.

III. DISCUSSION

The Court's Custody Order reflected the first mandatory duty imposed under 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d)(1) of the Insanity Defense Reform Act following an incompetency finding. See United States v. Donnelly, 41 F.4th 1102, 1105 (9th Cir. 2022). The Motion focuses on the second. “Second, ‘[t]he Attorney General shall hospitalize the defendant for treatment in a suitable facility ... for such a reasonable period of time, not to exceed four months.”' Id. (quoting § 4241(d)(1)).