Case No. 2:15-cr-00006-DN
[…] Defendant argues it would be "irresponsible and unfair" to admit the filenames without also knowing their content, but there is no way of knowing the actual content of the files from the file name alone.
Defense Brief at 4.
Defense Brief at 4.
Defense Brief at 4-5.
Defense Brief at 6.
First, Defendant's assertionthat this is not a case about attempt is incorrect. The Indictment charges Mr. Rodriguez of violating 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(2) and (b), which includes attempt. While subsection (a)(2) makes it a crime to knowingly receive or distribute child pornography in interstate commerce, subsection (b) clarifies that one who "violates, or attempts or conspires to violate, paragraph . . . (2) . . . of subsection (a) shall be fined under this title and imprisoned . . . . Defendant's argument that the filenames should not be admitted because they were not actually downloaded by the government agent is unpersuasive.