United States v. Rodriguez
[…] II. Analysis

In deciding Mr. Rodriguez's request for bond, I have reviewed the transcripts from the three hearings, the motions filed by counsel on behalf of Mr. Rodriguez including attachments, two bond reports from pretrial services, Magistrate Judge Knepp's opinion, and the arguments of counsel for both the Defendant and the government.

As already correctly stated by Magistrate Judge Knepp, the nature of the charges against the Defendant resulted in a rebuttable presumption for detention. But since the Defendant's conviction due to his conditional plea, my focus is now directed to 18 U.S.C. § 3143, which states in relevant part: "the judicial officer shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an offense and who is awaiting imposition or execution of sentence...be detained, unless the judicial officer finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released...."

The Defendant has offered no authority in support of his suggestion the conditional plea in some way impacts upon this burden. In other words, I must detain Mr.