United States v. Rodriguez
[…] Similar to the officer in McHugh, Officer LeVan had a choice to engage Officer School's assistance or to decline it. Officer LeVan requested Officer School's assistance, thereby granting him statewide jurisdiction over Rodriguez pursuant to § 8953(a)(3).

The actual stop took place in Lower Swatara Township, outside of Officer LeVan's jurisdiction. (Doc. 38, at 97). However, the events precipitating the stop occurred within Highspire Borough. Therefore, Officer LeVan, and by extension Officer Schools under § 8953(a)(3), possessed jurisdiction over the vehicle in Lower Swatara under the hot pursuit doctrine. See 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8953(a)(2) (providing for statewide jurisdiction "[w]here the officer is in hot pursuit of any person for any offense which was committed, or which he has probable cause to believe was committed, within his primary jurisdiction and for which offense the officer continues in fresh pursuit of the person after the commission of the offense.").

B. Probable Cause for the Search Warrant

Rodriguez also contends that Officer LeVan did not possess sufficient probable cause to justify the issuance of a search warrant for the vehicle.