1:94-CR-0313 (CSH)
[…] Rodriguez makes the same argument in a pro se motion [Doc. 945 ] for “reconsideration of a sentence,” filed on January 23, 2024.
In that additional “Motion for Reconsideration” of his sentence under 18 U.S.C. § 3582, Rodriguez makes another request to “reevaluate” his sentence “in light of his advanced age, with [his] medical connotations [sic].” Doc. 945, at 1.
There is no substance to this suggestion. The jury convicted Rodriguez on Count 42 of the superseding indictment, which was for murder in aid of racketeering, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(1). That subsection specifies punishment “by death or life imprisonment, or a fine under this title, or both.” The Court sentenced Rodriguez in accordance with the statute.
IV
The case therefore turns upon whether Rodriguez demonstrates a present entitlement to a compassionate release from imprisonment.